?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

christmas time!

Saw the video for The Darkness' "Christmas Time (Don't Let The Bells End)" today. It is so hard to believe that it was nearly nine months ago that I had that on constant repeat and Morty wanted to kill me for it - seems like only yesterday! Wow, it's nearly Christmas. Not many shopping days left!

Anyway, speaking of important present-giving days, I'm going to turn 19 very, very soon. 12 days to go! I had a crap 18th, so I need to somehow make up for that this year. I just don't know how. Any ideas?

- b.k. x

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
pookatimes
Sep. 21st, 2004 09:47 am (UTC)
What do you mean you had a crap 18th?
bikz
Sep. 21st, 2004 09:51 am (UTC)
well
It was kinda boring. I had a drink with my family (didn't even get pissed), then had a little party the next day at Farleigh, the highlight of which was Terry chasing Chris around the lounge (which says a lot). My 17th was much better.

I'm not ungrateful to my family or Farleigh for attempting to make it good, it's just that I wanted to top my 17th cuz 18's a special age. And I nowhere near managed it.

b.k. x
morti
Sep. 21st, 2004 09:52 am (UTC)
You're welcome to spend a weekend in Canterbury.
bikz
Sep. 21st, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
mwa ha ha
OK, and I'll bring my Darkness Christmas singles with me. ;)

b.k. x
bikz
Sep. 21st, 2004 09:58 am (UTC)
in fact
If I have nothing better to do, that's not a bad idea. I missed Meghan's birthday and I promised she could be with me for mine, and she's in Sittingbourne .... hmm.

k.s. x
(Anonymous)
Sep. 21st, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
I KNOW WHAT U MEAN
HEY ITZ LOLITA HERE,oppz soz about the caps, i know what u mean, i have pretty much done nufin 4 any of my 17 birthdayz, every year has been a let down, itz so scarrin,lol. keep ur chin up this b/day will be good am sure
bikz
Sep. 22nd, 2004 06:02 am (UTC)
hiya
Cheers for the comment. I'm hoping it'll go well - I have a secret plan which I doubt will go ahead, but I've been praying my head off that it will. If it does happen, I'll have the best birthday ever. :)

Hope you don't have any more letdown birthdays. See ya round the board.

b.k. x (aka. kinsella, the mental case, Dan's girlfriend and Justin's sex slave)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi