July 7th, 2004

The Party Scene

whenever i fall at your feet ....

Believe it or not, I'm suddenly in such a good mood.

I'm listening to this song, and it just helps me remember so many good things. Most of all I think of those nightly talks with Rikki, him letting everything out for me, cuz that's what the song relates to for me most of all. But my thoughts also involve other good things. Gill, Shaun and me sitting in the car singing it in the car after the last night, when we'd just owned karaoke. Scott's hug goodbye. In fact, I think of Scott talking to me outside as well. Our talks were nothing like Rikki's (most of it was taking the piss out of people and talking about how much he wants to see me next year), but I liked being out for a fag, just there in the dark, talking to any person available, alone. Even if it was Spike or Niall or Shaun or Alex, anyone is good for me, but Rikki was the most important and memorable to me, Scott second. I'm also thinking of Chris and how he's made me feel much better about myself over the past two years. Sure, there were times when he called me fat, but most of the time he has been the best friend I could ever have hoped for. Sam's another good one, and thoughts of him cheer me up too. God, I miss Farleigh - but I don't miss it so badly that it's hurting me. I'm ready to move on.

My mind is clear of all plaguing thoughts of Robin and Tim, and I don't feel fat (though I do feel kinda sick cuz I just ate some Rik .... erm, Ribblesdale cheese with a use by date of two days ago - ugh, must drink tea and smoke fag ASAP). I'm feeling so comfortable, just me, my bed and Neil Finn's dulcet tones. And my horrible throat pains (bloody cheese), but those don't matter. I am in a higher state of mind.

- b.k. x

PS. I'm not trying to be up my own arse, and I hope I don't sound that way!
  • Current Music
    Crowded House - Fall At Your Feet
The Party Scene

stuffs

From lovessunflowers ....

This is the problem with LJ, we all think we are so close, and we know nothing about each other. I'm going to rectify it. I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious, but you have no idea about. Then post this in your LJ and find out what people don't know about you.

Other stuffs - Hana (and possibly Chris too) have agreed to come up to my place to see donkey! This is gonna be soooo cool if it works out, and I really hope it does. Ownage! :D

- b.k. x

  • Current Music
    Crowded House - Four Seasons In One Day
The Party Scene

LOL!

Just seen Morty's passport pictures - HE'S GOT A MULLET! Hehehe, this ownz (even though he stole my idea). :P

- b.k. x

  • Current Mood
    giggly giggly
The Party Scene

fuck me, i'm almost stupid!

My God. I almost wrote a 50-piece list of all my random, pointless secrets, including crushes, lies, my dreams, my books, lesbians, showers, Pooka, Knightmare, jelly, Jenn and Stu, Alex's kissing, Scott's mullet, Rikki's pubes, Chris's cups of tea, Gemma's teeth, Depo Provera, my thong size, my eating habits - fuck, I'm glad I saved myself! I don't know why I almost did that. It was going to be a public entry an' all! I am so mad.

- b.k. x

  • Current Music
    Sum 41 - Summer
The Party Scene

bleh

Bored. Posting again.

Just asked for a copy of Pooka's album - quite looking forward to hearing his new stuff actually.

Had MSN conversation earlier which I can't stop thinking of. It was "hi, how's the mullet, sorry but i ain't got long to talk, gotta go, talk to you some other time". With a few answers from me inbetween.

Don't know why that means so much to me ....

Meh. I should sleep, but I can't be arsed.

- b.k. x

  • Current Music
    Portishead - Wandering Stars (this band rocks!)