Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

damn hell

Why in the name of arse have they banned TF at college? There is nothing wrong with a friendly support forum for people who can't talk about this sort of thing anywhere else. As the TF cow says, the college should "thinK" more often.

In good news, Charlett has left my old course. I don't know whether she was kicked or left at will, but now she's gone to work at CenterParcs or something crap. She wasn't a performer in any way, shape or form. For fuck's sake, she thinks "café" is pronounced "caff". Good riddance to the bitch.

I'm also seeing Pooka today. :) I hope we have a good weekend being as I won't be seeing him for two weeks (Butlin's, way!), so I'll try v. v. hard to avoid all possible depression and whatever else happens. I am so much in love. 8 months together yesterday - that's something big as far as my relationships go.

And finally, I have now confirmed that I'm going to Butlin's with Farleigh. I can't wait! :D Apparently, you get a lot more freedom than you do at college, you can do whatever the hell you like (well, almost), it's gonna be brill.

Bored now, must have lunch.

m.a. x

PS. Random quiz result ....

wtf... you know nothing!
I bitch and complain about shit and people comment
to disagree.

Why do people read your Livejournal?
brought to you by Quizilla

Asshats. Hehe.


( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 11th, 2003 05:22 am (UTC)
ah, but the thin forums have something of a bad reputation. a lot of the members have even admitted that the forums make them worse, more competitive, give them more ideas, trigger them... they aren't support forums for getting better, they are friendships based on hypochondria and very few of the people there are in recovery, having like-minded friends, or 'ana-buddies' is a known trigger.

yes, i am on tf for my own reasons, no, i use one hell of a pseudonym.
May. 11th, 2003 01:48 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say support forums for getting better, more support forums for people who feel alone and need to talk to like-minded people. I haven't been on the site for very long and I'm only really a lurker, but it's better to be able to talk anonymously to people about it than to suffer alone.

m.a. x

PS. I'm not gonna try to find you.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2011

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi