bikz (bikz) wrote,
bikz
bikz

  • Mood:
  • Music:

damn good speech

Fiona Apple on MTV's Unplugged ....

"Man, man, I didn't prepare a speech and I'm sorry but I'm glad that I didn't. Because I'm not gonna do this like everybody else does it. Cuz everybody that I should be thanking, I'm really sorry but I have to use this time. See, Maya Angelou said that we as human beings at our best can only create opportunities, and I'm gonna use this opportunity the way that I wanna use it. So what I wanna say is, everybody out there that's watching, everybody that's watching this world, this world is bullshit and you shouldn't model your life, wait a second, you shouldn't model your life about what you think that we think is cool. Even though I have an eating disorder and I have somehow sold out to the patriarchy in this culture that says that lean is better. Even though I have done that and have done a video wherein I wear underwear so that you young girls out there can covet, and feel bad about what you have, and how thin you're not. The point is I have done it, I am lean. That is why I did succeed sooner than other musicians who were maybe better songwriters, I don't know, better lyricists, better vocals, I can't say that but I do know this. This world is bullshit, did I say that this world is bullshit cuz it is. And my boyfriend can make you disappear, he can pull something out of your ear and say things like, 'We have not met before, have we?'. Go with yourself."

Brilliant. I didn't even know that she had an eating disorder or anything, I didn't even know she swears, just that she makes fantastic music (and, apparently, fantastic speeches). Before I perform "Paper Bag" at the summer party this year, I might say a Beckified version of that speech, which is on KaZaA as "fiona apple - bitches".

Speaking of the summer party, it's on the 2nd July at the place where we had the Christmas one. I'm being allowed to sing again, yay! I'll plan a longer set this time. I know I will sing "Paper Bag" by Fiona Apple and "We're Going To Miss You" by James (duet with Shaun and hope he gets the words right, maybe?), apart from that I'm open to suggestion.

Here's the usual random afterthought - a suitcase just fell on my foot. Ouch.

m.a. x
Subscribe

  • The Blackout

    So, erm, yeh. I haven't been on here in aaages, a fair amount of the interests and stuff are out of date (it was where my notorious blogging…

  • Repeat first-time offender.

    Dear Bikki, I want to know who you are. Love, Bikki xoxo Re : Repeat first-time offender. Dear Bikki, Thankyou for your interest, creeper, but I…

  • Writer's Block: Really, Truly

    This WB makes me want to listen to The Darkness and do mad dances. :P No really. I believe that true love can be found. As for love at first…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments